Zinc Stearate is made with the reaction made between sodium stearate and zinc sulfate. Offered compound has different proportions of stearic and palmitic acids. This is functional as a protective agent, popular for its water repellent properties. It is included in various powders & ointments so as to treat the acne as well as other skin problems. Its lubricating properties allow it to amend the texture in various cosmetics items. Zinc Stearat is included with many astringent, antiseptic and topical properties. The industries demand it as an emulsifier as well. The non-stick property of the offered compound makes it apt for the production of polyesters as well as rubber objects.